Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   May 2013  Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 May - Wednesday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 GR 202X-01Hardin
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 SP Barnett
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Academic reception (Marshall Hall)
2 May - Thursday
Board of Visitors meeting . . . continues through Saturday May 4
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 COL Cerkey
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP202Dellinger
1425 SP202Dellinger
3 May - Friday
Monday classes meet
Last Day Class
Health Fair (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
Board of Visitors meeting . . . continues through Saturday May 4
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 GR202XHardin
1300 SP Barnett
1600 Club Sports Fair (Barracks)
4 May - Saturday
Reading Day
Exams Begin . . . continues through Monday May 6
Board of Visitors meeting
1900 Dennis M. Foster (117 Scott Shipp)
6 May - Monday
0830 Brent D. Hierman (414 Mallory)
0830 COL Cobb
0830 Major Howard Sanborn
7 May - Tuesday
0830 Patrick J. Rhamey Jr. (117 Scott Shipp)
0830 Dennis M. Foster (414 Mallory)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1400 COL Cobb
1400 Howard B. Sanborn IV (117 Scott Shipp)
1900 Mr. Robert B. James, "Bob" (117 Scott Shipp)
1900 Brent D. Hierman (414 Mallory)
1900 COL Duncan
8 May - Wednesday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0830 Dennis M. Foster (414 Mallory)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Col. David Miller (SSH 117)
9 May - Thursday
1st Class exams end
0830 Christopher B. Russell (117 Scott Shipp)
1400 COL Duncan
1400 Patrick J. Rhamey Jr. (414 Mallory)
1400 James J. Hentz (117 Scott Shipp)
10 May - Friday
0830 Patrick J. Rhamey Jr. (414 Mallory)
0830 Mr. Scott Belliveau
0830 COL Hentz
1200 Graduate grades due
1400 David A. Miller (117 Scott Shipp)
1400 COL Cobb
1400 Brent D. Hierman (414 Mallory)
1800 Baseball vs. Winthrop (Gray Minor Stadium)
11 May - Saturday
4th Class FTX . . . continues through Monday May 13
Exams End
0830 Ms. Vera Heuer
1800 Baseball vs. Winthrop (Gray Minor Stadium)
12 May - Sunday
4th Class FTX . . . continues through Monday May 13
Rehearsals . . . continues through Monday May 13
1400 Baseball vs. Winthrop (Gray Minor Stadium)
13 May - Monday
Rehearsals
4th Class FTX
1430 Academic Board meeting
1800 1st Class Alumni Reception (Moody Hall)
14 May - Tuesday
1100 Institute Awards
1430 Graduation Parade (Parade Field)
2000 Baccalaureate (Jackson Memorial Hall)
15 May - Wednesday
0900 Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony (Cameron Hall)
1400 New Market Ceremony and Parade (Letcher Ave.)
1630 Superintendent's Reception for Class of 2013
1930 Glee Club/Band Concert (JM Hall)
16 May - Thursday
8th Demerit Period Ends
1100 Commencement of Class of 2013 (Cameron Hall)
1800 Baseball vs. High Point (Gray Minor Stadium)
17 May - Friday
0900 Employee breakfast (Crozet Hall)
1800 Baseball vs. High Point (Gray Minor Stadium)
18 May - Saturday
1400 Baseball vs. High Point (Gray Minor Stadium)
21 May - Tuesday
1st Summer Session classes begin
27 May - Monday
Memorial Day, no classes