Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   April 2013  Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 April - Monday
Preregistration . . . continues through Friday Apr 5
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2200 Easter break ends
2 April - Tuesday
Preregistration . . . continues through Friday Apr 5
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
0925 Dellinger
1050 Atin Basu Choudhary (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1800 Baseball vs. JMU (Gray Minor Stadium)
3 April - Wednesday
Third grading period ends
Preregistration . . . continues through Friday Apr 5
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 Capt Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117)
4 April - Thursday
Air Force ROTC Dining In (Marshall Hall)
Preregistration . . . continues through Friday Apr 5
Monday classes meet
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP320Barnett
1600 Capt Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117)
5 April - Friday
AFROTC Dining In (CLE)
Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair (Cameron Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 6
Preregistration
CAD Spring FTX
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 SP320Barnett
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1800 Baseball vs VCU (Gray Minor Stadium)
6 April - Saturday
VMI Foundation Board of Trustees meeting
10K/half-marathon
Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair (Cameron Hall)
Spring FTX . . . continues through Sunday Apr 7
1130 NROTC (Cocke Hall)
1300 Lacrosse vs. Jacksonville University (Delaney Field)
1300 Rugby vs. William and Mary (North Post Fields)
1600 Baseball vs. VCU (Gray Minor Stadium)
7 April - Sunday
Special Oympics (Cameron Hall)
Spring FTX
1400 Baseball vs. VCU (Gray Minor Stadium)
8 April - Monday
Spring FTX - no classes . . . continues through Tuesday Apr 9
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
9 April - Tuesday
No classes - Spring FTX
Environment Virginia Symposium (Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 11
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 11
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1800 Baseball vs. William and Mary (Gray Minor Stadium)
10 April - Wednesday
Monday classes meet
Environment Virginia Symposium (Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 11
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 11
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
11 April - Thursday
Environment Virginia Symposium (Marshall Hall)
End of third grading period
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall)
1900 Men's Soccer Home vs. Roanoke College (North Post Fields #2)
12 April - Friday
Stewardship lunch (Marshall Hall)
VMI Foundation Board of Trustees meeting . . . continues through Saturday Apr 13
Admissions open house . . . continues through Saturday Apr 13
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1115 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1635 Parade
13 April - Saturday
FE Exam (Cameron Hall)
Admissions open house
1800 Navy ROTC Dining Out (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
14 April - Sunday
Marshall Awards . . . continues through Wednesday Apr 17
15 April - Monday
Marshall Awards . . . continues through Wednesday Apr 17
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 SP202-01-03 Reitsma
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
16 April - Tuesday
Marshall Awards . . . continues through Wednesday Apr 17
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1635 Marshall parade (Parade Ground)
1800 Men's Soccer @ Liberty University (Liberty University)
17 April - Wednesday
7th Demerit Period Ends
Marshall Awards
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
18 April - Thursday
Army ROTC Dining In (Evans Hall, W&L)
Army ROTC Dining In
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
19 April - Friday
Leadership retreat (Off site) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 20
Class agents conference . . . continues through Saturday Apr 20
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 JP102Snidow
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Duncan
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1200 Class agents conferece (Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 20
1200 VMIAA BOD Spring Meeting . . . continues through Saturday Apr 20
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1635 Retirement Parade (Parade Ground)
20 April - Saturday
Aday VMIAA BOD Spring Meeting
1200 Class agents conference (Marshall Hall)
1300 Lacrosse vs. Manhattan College
21 April - Sunday
North Post Challenge
22 April - Monday
Early Reunion . . . continues through Tuesday Apr 23
Aday Early Spring Reunion . . . continues through Tuesday Apr 23
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 GR202Hardin
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
23 April - Tuesday
Early Reunion
Aday Early Spring Reunion
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
0925 SP321X-01-02Reitsma
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1635 Parade
1800 Baseball Home vs Virginia Tech (Gray Minor Stadium)
24 April - Wednesday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 GR 202X-01Hardin
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
25 April - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
0925 Dellinger
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1800 Marine Mess Night (Marshall Hall)
26 April - Friday
Spring Reunion Weekend . . . continues through Saturday Apr 27
Aday Spring Reunion . . . continues through Saturday Apr 27
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 GR 202X-01Hardin
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1800 Baseball vs. Liberty (Gray Minor Stadium)
27 April - Saturday
Spring Reunion Weekend
Aday Spring Reunion
1100 Parade
1400 Rugby vs. Alumni Match (North Post Fields)
1600 Baseball vs. Liberty (Gray Minor Stadium)
1700 Keydet Club Football Alumni Reunion (Clarkson-McKenna Hall)
28 April - Sunday
1400 Baseball vs. Liberty (Gray Minor Stadium)
29 April - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP Barnett
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Duncan
30 April - Tuesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 SP427Dellinger
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1050 Atin Basu Choudhary (Mallory 414)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)