Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   April 2012  Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 April - Sunday
5k Torch Run
1500 Scuba Club (Cocke Hall)
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
2 April - Monday
Naval ROTC Dining Out
No classes (Spring FTX)
0800 Cadet Life (Cocke Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1600 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 5
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
3 April - Tuesday
Monday classes meet
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 5
1800 Baseball vs.University of Richmond (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 5
4 April - Wednesday
Army Dining In (Evans Hall, W&L)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 5
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 Concert (Jackson Memorial Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 5
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
5 April - Thursday
0925 SP204XDellinger
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1900 North Texas/Dallas Chapter Cocktail Reception (Hilton Dallas/Park Cities )
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
6 April - Friday
CAD Easter break begins
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1045 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1100 ARMY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1700 Baseball vs. Winthrop University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
7 April - Saturday
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
1400 Baseball vs. Winthrop University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
8 April - Sunday
Easter
9 April - Monday
1730 Women's water polo vs. Salem International University
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2200 Easter break ends
10 April - Tuesday
Environment Virginia Symposium (Center for Leadership and Ethics) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 GR 400 Sunnen
1145 Bloodmobile . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
11 April - Wednesday
Environment Virginia Symposium (Center for Leadership and Ethics) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
0900 SPFaundez-Reitsma
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1145 Bloodmobile . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 12
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
12 April - Thursday
Environment Virginia Symposium (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
0925 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
1050 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1050 GR 400Sunnen
1145 Bloodmobile
1300 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
13 April - Friday
VMI Foundation Board of Trustees meeting (Turman Room, Preston Library) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 14
VMI Foundation stewardship lunch (Marshall Hall)
Leadership retreat (Off-site) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 14
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 NAVY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1300 Charlotte Chapter Golf Outing & Social (Springfield Golf Course)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1635 parade
14 April - Saturday
Alumni skeet shoot (McKethan Park)
FE Exam (Cameron Hall)
Leadership retreat (Off-site)
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
1400 Lacrosse vs. Mercer University (Foster Stadium)
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
15 April - Sunday
Marshall Awards . . . continues through Wednesday Apr 18
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
16 April - Monday
Marshall Awards . . . continues through Wednesday Apr 18
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hal)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1545 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1600 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 19
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
17 April - Tuesday
Marshall Awards . . . continues through Wednesday Apr 18
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
0925 SP204XDellinger
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 19
1635 Marshall parade (Parade Ground)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 19
18 April - Wednesday
Marshall Awards
Seventh demerit period ends
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 Anthony Whitehead (Mallory 414)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 19
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 19
1945 Undergraduate Research Symposium speaker and reception (Hall of Valor, Marshall Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
19 April - Thursday
Aday Undergraduate Research Symposium
0800 Anthony Whitehead (Scott Shipp 117)
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Anthony Whitehead (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 Anthony Whitehead (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
20 April - Friday
VMI Alumni Association Board meeting (Moody Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 21
Admissions open house . . . continues through Saturday Apr 21
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0955 EC 201-01Duncan
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1635 Retirement Parade (Parade Ground)
1800 Baseball vs. Campbell University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1900 2012 VMI Keydet Club Spring Football Weekend (Clarkson-McKenna Hall / Ferebee Lounge ) . . . continues through Saturday Apr 21
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
21 April - Saturday
Jr. AFROTC Field Day
VMI Alumni Association Board meeting (Moody Hall)
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0800 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
0800 Anthony Whitehead (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Football scrimmage (Foster Stadium)
1300 Faculty/staff open-range shoot (Rifle Range, North Post)
1300 Women's rugby vs. James Madison University
1300 Men's rugby vs. alumni
1400 Baseball vs. Campbell University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1900 2012 VMI Keydet Club Spring Football Weekend (Clarkson-McKenna Hall / Ferebee Lounge )
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
22 April - Sunday
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
23 April - Monday
Early Spring Reunion . . . continues through Tuesday Apr 24
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory hall)
1000 GR202XHardin
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 GR202XHardin
1600 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1600 Cross Fit Class (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 26
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
24 April - Tuesday
Early Spring Reunion
0800 Anthony Whitehead (Scott Shipp 117)
0925 SP204XDellinger
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1300 Anthony Whitehead (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 26
1635 Parade
1800 Alumni dinner (Hall of Valor, Marshall Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 26
25 April - Wednesday
Aday Richmond Chapter - Spring Coaches' Golf Tournament (Independence Golf Club )
0900 Bulger-Barnett
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Bulger-Barnett
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 GR202XHardin
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 26
1615 Academic reception (Marshall Hall)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1800 Baseball vs. James Madison University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1830 RARO Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 Dean's Lecture, Geoff Jensen (Pogue Auditorium, Marshall Museum)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Apr 26
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
26 April - Thursday
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
0925 Atin Basu Choudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
0925 SP204XDellinger
1050 Atin Basu Choudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1200 Zumba (Cocke Hall)
1300 Atin Basu Choudhary (Scott Shipp 117 )
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1900 VMI Foundation 1st Class supper (Crozet Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
27 April - Friday
Spring Reunion . . . continues through Saturday Apr 28
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Bulger-Barnett
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 GR202XHardin
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1100 ARMY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1415 GR202XHardin
28 April - Saturday
Spring Reunion
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
1000 Football scrimmage (Foster Stadium)
1100 Parade
1300 Men's rugby vs. alumni
1400 Lacrosse vs. University of Detroit Mercy (Sprinturf Field)
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
29 April - Sunday
0800 NORTH POST CHALLENGE (Cocke Hall)
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
30 April - Monday
Class lecture (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0955 EC 201-01Duncan
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 MoroccoPretest
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 GR202XHardin
1600 NAVY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday May 3
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)