Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   March 2013  Printable Version of this page
show events starting today for one year

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 March - Friday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 Duncan
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1200 Diversity Conference (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 Baseball vs. Binghamton (Gray Minor Stadium)
2000 VMI Theatre presents "Pippin" (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
2 March - Saturday
Basketball vs.Longwood University (Cameron Hall)
0800 E-Cycling Day (Kmart)
0800 Capt Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117)
1100 Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept. (Cocke Hall)
1300 Rugby vs. Wheeling Jesuit (North Post Fields)
1400 Baseball vs. Binghamton (Gray Minor Stadium)
2000 VMI Theatre presents "Pippin" (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
3 March - Sunday
1300 Baseball vs. Binghamton (Gray Minor Stadium)
1400 VMI Theatre presents "Pippin" (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
4 March - Monday
Open Range (North Post Range)
Honor Workshop (Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Tuesday Mar 5
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
5 March - Tuesday
End of second grading period
Honor Workshop (Marshall Hall)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
6 March - Wednesday
Keydet Club Board Meeting (Myrtle Beach)
Jonathan Daniels ceremony
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 Faundez-Reitsma
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1945 Garth Newel Piano Quartet (Jackson Memorial Hall)
7 March - Thursday
Jackson-Hope Board meeting (Richmond, VA)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP202 Dellinger
1425 SP202 Dellinger
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Mar 9
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
8 March - Friday
CAD Spring furlough begins
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Mar 9
9 March - Saturday
SoCon wrestling championships
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
11 March - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
12 March - Tuesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
13 March - Wednesday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
14 March - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
15 March - Friday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
16 March - Saturday
1300 Lacrosse vs. Canisius College (Delaney Fields)
17 March - Sunday
2200 Spring furlough ends
18 March - Monday
0800 AR102-01Khir
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 AR102-02Khir
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
19 March - Tuesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 SP202 Dellinger
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP427 Dellinger
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Baseball vs. Norfolk State (Gray Minor Stadium)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
20 March - Wednesday
6th Demerit Period Ends
3rd Class Alumni Supper (Crozet Hall)
3rd Class Alumni Supper (Crozet Hall)
0800 AR102-01Khir
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 AR102-02Khir
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 Baseball vs. Richmond (Gray Minor Stadium)
21 March - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
22 March - Friday
Admissions open house . . . continues through Saturday Mar 23
Student Professional Involvement, Society of Mechanical Engineers (Nichols Engineering Building) . . . continues through Saturday Mar 23
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 AR 315NaouiKhir
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1635 Parade (Parade Ground)
23 March - Saturday
Student Professional Involvement, Society of Mechanical Engineers
Admissions open house
0600 WATER POLO (Cocke Hall ) . . . continues through Sunday Mar 24
1000 Women's water Polo
24 March - Sunday
0600 WATER POLO (Cocke Hall )
0900 Women's water Polo
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
25 March - Monday
Open Range (North Post Range)
Honors Week . . . continues through Friday Mar 29
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 SP202-01-03 Reitsma
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1100 Annual faculty lecture (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
26 March - Tuesday
Honors Week . . . continues through Friday Mar 29
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
0925 Sp 321X Reitsma
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1130 Old Corps Luncheon (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1630 Water polo vs. Grove City (Cocke Hall)
27 March - Wednesday
Honors Week . . . continues through Friday Mar 29
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
28 March - Thursday
Honors Week . . . continues through Friday Mar 29
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP202 Dellinger
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 SP202 Dellinger
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
29 March - Friday
Honors Week
Good Friday
CAD Easter break begins
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 Duncan
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1700 Baseball vs. Coastal Carolina (Gray Minor Stadium)
30 March - Saturday
1300 Baseball vs. Coastal Carolina (Gray Minor Stadium)
31 March - Sunday
Easter