Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home «« «« March 2012 »» »» Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 March - Thursday
0925 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
2 March - Friday
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1100 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1200 Alumnae Forum . . . continues through Saturday Mar 3
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1600 Baseball vs.University of Hartford (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1600 Cadet Life (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Mar 3
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
3 March - Saturday
Southern Conference wrestling championship (Cocke Hall)
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0800 AROTC (Cocke Hall)
0800 AROTC (Cocke Hall)
0800 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
0800 E-Cycling Day (Old Kmart building, Stonewall Square Shopping Center)
1200 Alumnae Forum
1300 Faculty/staff open-range shoot (Rifle Range, North Post)
1300 Men's rugby vs. Roanoke FRC
1500 Women's rugby vs. Citadel
1530 Polo Camp (Cocke Hall)
1600 Baseball vs.University of Hartford (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1600 Cadet Life (Cocke Hall)
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
4 March - Sunday
0800 Polo Camp (Cocke Hall)
1400 Baseball vs.University of Hartford (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
1500 Scuba Club (Cocke Hall)
5 March - Monday
Leadership Conference (Center for Leadership and Ethics, Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Tuesday Mar 6
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 8
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
6 March - Tuesday
No classes
0925 SP204XDellinger
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1500 Lacrosse vs. Lehigh University
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1600 Baseball vs.College of William and Mary (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 8
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 8
7 March - Wednesday
Jonathan Daniels Ceremony
Sixth demerit period ends
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 8
1900 German Proficiency Badge Cadets (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 8
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 8
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
8 March - Thursday
Tuesday classes meet
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
0925 SP204XDellinger
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1900 German Proficiency Badge Cadets (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
9 March - Friday
CAD Spring Furlough Begins
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1100 ARMY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1700 Baseball vs.Youngstown State University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
10 March - Saturday
0800 PRC Chapter Networking Breakfast (Ft. Belvoir Golf Club )
1400 Baseball vs.Youngstown State University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1700 Arizona Chapter Dinner/Meeting (Busters Restaurant on the Lake )
11 March - Sunday
1400 Baseball vs.Youngstown State University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
12 March - Monday
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
13 March - Tuesday
1500 Lacrosse vs. Wagner College
14 March - Wednesday
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
16 March - Friday
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1700 Cub Scout Pack 29 (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Saturday Mar 17
17 March - Saturday
1300 Lacrosse vs. Siena College
1700 Cub Scout Pack 29 (Cocke Hall)
18 March - Sunday
2200 Spring Furlough Ends
19 March - Monday
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 JP102Snidow
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 GR202XHardin
1600 NAVY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
20 March - Tuesday
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Ryan Holston (Scott Shipp 117)
21 March - Wednesday
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 JP102Snidow
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
22 March - Thursday
0800 Virginia Sesquicentennial of American Civil War Signature Conference 2012 (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
0915 Sam Allen (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1200 VMI Old Corps Luncheon (Westminster-Canterbury)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 Life and Times of Mike Seeger (Auditorium, Nichols Engineering Building)
23 March - Friday
Honors Week . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
Admissions Open House . . . continues through Saturday Mar 24
2012 Stonewall Jackson Symposium . . . continues through Saturday Mar 24
ASME Conference (Auditorium, Nichols Engineering Building) . . . continues through Saturday Mar 24
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0955 EC 201-01Duncan
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1100 NAVY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1635 Parade
1700 ASME (SPDC) (Cocke Hall)
1700 Baseball vs. Presbyterian College (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1800 Rockbridge Chapter Winter Dinner (Moody Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
24 March - Saturday
Honors Week . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
2012 Stonewall Jackson Symposium
Admissions Open House
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0700 Outdoor track meet
0900 ASME (SPDC) (Cocke Hall)
1400 Baseball vs. Presbyterian College (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
25 March - Sunday
Honors Week . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
0900 Ultimate Frisbee (Parade Ground)
1400 Baseball vs. Presbyterian College (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1400 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
1500 Scuba Club (Cocke Hall)
26 March - Monday
Honors Week . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 Annual faculty lecture (Marshall Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1700 Rappahannock Chapter Spring Bash (Eckhard’s Restaurant)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
27 March - Tuesday
Honors Week . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 GR 400 Sunnen
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
1700 Baseball vs. Old Dominion University (Gray-Minor Stadium)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
28 March - Wednesday
Honors Week . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
1900 Men's soccer vs. Washington and Lee Unviersity (North Post turf field)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Mar 29
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)
29 March - Thursday
AFROTC Dining In (Marshall Hall)
FTX . . . continues through Monday Apr 2
Honors Week
0915 Samuel Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
0925 SP204XDellinger
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
30 March - Friday
No classes, FTX
1100 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1200 Class agents conference (Marshall Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1900 NE Florida Chapter Cocktail Reception (Home of Penny and Duke Addison ’82)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
31 March - Saturday
FTX
Special Olympics (Cameron Hall, Cocke Hall, pool)
Cadet-alumni networking event (Moody Hall)
10K/half-marathon
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0700 Cadet Life (Cocke Hall)
0800 Class agents conference (Marshall Hall)
0900 18th Annual Legacy Day (VMI - Moody Hall )
1300 Lacrosse vs. Merist College (Foster Stadium)
1900 Karate Club (Cocke Hall)