Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   February 2013  Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 February - Friday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 GR 202X-01Hardin
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 GR 316-01Hardin
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
3 February - Sunday
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
4 February - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Bulger-Barnett
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Bulger-Barnett
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
5 February - Tuesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1050 Atin Basu Choudhary (Mallory 414)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Feb 7
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
6 February - Wednesday
Basketball at Longwood Universtity (Longwood University)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 GR202X Hardin
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1945 Concert, Baltimore Consort (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
7 February - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP202 Dellinger
1425 SP202 Dellinger
1500 Valley District, Indoor Track (Cormack Field House)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
8 February - Friday
Midwinter Formal Set-Up (Cocke Hall Annex)
Band trip to New Orleans (Mardi Gras)
Basketball vs. University of North Carolina-Asheville (Cameron Hall)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Lt.Col. Paul Barron (Scott Ship Rm 448)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Duncan
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1900 Wrestling at North Carolina (North Carolina)
9 February - Saturday
Midwinter Formal (Cocke Hall)
Rifle vs. NGC
Band trip to New Orleans (Mardi Gras)
10 February - Sunday
Band trip to New Orleans (Mardi Gras)
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
11 February - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 GR202XHardin
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
12 February - Tuesday
End of first grading period
Legislative Reception (Richmond)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP202 Dellinger
1425 SP202 Dellinger
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
13 February - Wednesday
5th Demerit Period Ends
Basketball vs.Radford University (Cameron Hall)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 GR202XHardin
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
14 February - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 SP202 Dellinger
1425 SP202 Dellinger
1600 Capt Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
15 February - Friday
Admissions open house . . . continues through Saturday Feb 16
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1635 Parade (Parade Ground)
1930 Wrestling vs. Citadel
16 February - Saturday
Admissions open house
Parents Council (Moody Hall)
Basketball at Campbell University (Campbell University)
0800 Capt Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117 )
17 February - Sunday
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
18 February - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1100 H.B. Johnson, Jr. 26 Distinguished Lecture Series (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
19 February - Tuesday
Basketball vs.High Point University (Cameron Hall)
Basketball vs.High Point University (Cameron Hall)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
20 February - Wednesday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1930 Wrestling vs. Appalachian State University
21 February - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 SP321X-01-02 Reitsma
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
22 February - Friday
Cadet Life ski trip . . . continues through Sunday Feb 24
Kappa Alpha Order National (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 SP202-01-03 Reitsma
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 Baseball vs. Buffalo (Gray Minor Stadium)
23 February - Saturday
Cadet Life Ski Trip
MAAC Rifle Championships
Kappa Alpha Order National (Center for Leadership and Ethics)
1600 Baseball vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore (Gray Minor Stadium)
24 February - Sunday
Cadet Life Ski Trip
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1600 Baseball vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore (Gray Minor Stadium)
25 February - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
26 February - Tuesday
Basketball at Liberty University (Liberty University)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
0925 SP321X-01-02 Reitsma
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
27 February - Wednesday
VMI Theatre
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Bulger-Barnett
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 Baseball vs. ODU (Gray Minor Stadium)
2000 VMI Theatre presents "Pippin" (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
28 February - Thursday
VMI Theater Production (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
0800 Atin Basu Choudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1050 Atin Basu Choudhary (Mallory 414)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 VMI Theatre presents "Pippin" (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)