Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   December 2011  Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 December - Thursday
BOV . . . continues through Saturday Dec 3
0800 SP203XDellinger
1050 SP316WXDellinger
1050 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1145 Bloodmobile
1300 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 SP203XDellinger
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 2
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
2 December - Friday
Admissions Open House . . . continues through Saturday Dec 3
BOV . . . continues through Saturday Dec 3
0800 Dan Joseph (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 GR201XHardin
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1315 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1415 GR201XHardin
1415 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1415 Blair Turner (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1500 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall)
1635 Parade
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1930 Wrestling vs. Franklin & Marshall College (Cocke Hall)
2000 Ballroom Dance Club (Cocke Hall)
3 December - Saturday
Admissions Open House
BOV
Cadet networking event
Rifle vs. Penn State University
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0800 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
0800 AF ROTC (Cocke Hall)
0900 Multiple users (Cocke Hall)
1000 Christmas on the Farm (New Market)
5 December - Monday
0800 Dan Joseph (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
0950 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 GR201XHardin
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Blair Turner (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1400 GR201XHardin
1400 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 9
1600 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1645 VMI Lacrosse Team (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 8
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Ballroom Dance Club (Cocke Hall)
6 December - Tuesday
0745 Louis Blair (Mallory 414)
0800 Atin Basu (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0800 SP203XDellinger
1050 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 SP316WXDellinger
1300 SP203XDellinger
1425 Blair Turner (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 9
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 8
7 December - Wednesday
0800 Dan Joseph (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 GR 201XHardin
1300 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1400 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1400 Helen Storey (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1400 GR201XHardin
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 9
1615 Academic reception (Moody Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 8
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1915 Dean's lecture (Turman Room, Preston Library)
1930 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 8
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
8 December - Thursday
1050 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 9
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1900 Basketball vs. Central Penn College (Cameron Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
9 December - Friday
0800 Dan Joseph (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 GR201XHardin
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1100 Army ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1315 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1415 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1415 Blair Turner (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1415 GR201XHardin
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall)
1500 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1930 Wrestling vs. Campbell University (Cocke Hall)
2000 Ballroom Dance Club (Cocke Hall)
10 December - Saturday
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0900 Multiple users (Cocke Hall)
1300 Basketball vs. Milligan College (Camerono Hall)
11 December - Sunday
Christmas Spirit Night
1500 Scuba Club (Cocke Hall)
12 December - Monday
Last Day of Classes
0800 Dan Joseph (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 GR201XHardin
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 Tom Baur (Mallory 414)
1100 Creative Arts Exhibition and Reception (Hall of Valor, Marshall Hall)
1300 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Blair Turner (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1400 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1400 GR201XHardin
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 16
1600 Navy ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 15
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
13 December - Tuesday
Corps Christmas dinner (Crozet Hall)
Reading Day
1000 Randall Cone (Mallory 414)
1030 Center for Cadet Counseling (Cocke Hall)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 16
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 15
14 December - Wednesday
Exams . . . continues through Wednesday Dec 21
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 16
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 15
15 December - Thursday
1400 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Howard Sanborn (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 16
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
16 December - Friday
0800 Eileen Hinks (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall)
1730 Christmas with the Jacksons (Stonewall Jackson House)
17 December - Saturday
1200 December graduate exams end
1400 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
18 December - Sunday
1500 Scuba Club (Cocke Hall)
19 December - Monday
0800 Floyd Duncan (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0830 Howard Sanborn (Mallory 414)
1200 December graduate grades due
1400 James Hentz (Mallory 414)
1400 Robert James (SSH 117)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Tuesday Dec 20
20 December - Tuesday
December Graduation
Commissioning
0800 Atin Basuchoudhary (Scott shipp 117)
0830 Howard Sanborn (Mallory 414)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall)
21 December - Wednesday
Exams End
Fourth demerit period ends
CAD Christmas Furlough Begins
0830 Vonda Walsh (MH 414)
1230 Employee Christmas luncheon (Crozet Hall)
22 December - Thursday
Staff Christmas-New Year's holiday begins
24 December - Saturday
Final grades due
31 December - Saturday
Basketball vs. Presbyterian College (Cameron Hall)