Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home «« «« November 2012 »» »» Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
1 November - Thursday
0800 Atin Basu Choudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
0925 IS220Rhamey
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 2
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1930 Ring Figure Committee (Cocke Hall)
2 November - Friday
Admissions open house . . . continues through Saturday Nov 3
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 SP201Reitsma
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1315 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1315 SP303Barnett
1415 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1415 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1515 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1635 Parade
3 November - Saturday
Admissions open house
Rifle tournament vs. Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Jiu-jitsu tournament (Cocke Hall)
Football @ Stony Brook University
0700 VMI Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
1200 VMI SWIM TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1300 Men's soccer vs. Presbyterian College (Patchin Field)
4 November - Sunday
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
5 November - Monday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1115 H.B. Johnson, Jr. ’26 Distinguished Lecture Series (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
1300 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 9
1600 A CO. PTT (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Cadet Investment Group (Scott Shipp 117)
6 November - Tuesday
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1425 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 9
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 8
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
7 November - Wednesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 9
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 8
1945 Lecture speaker Dr. Siva Vaidhyanathan (Nichols Engineering Auditorium)
1945 "The Googlization of Everything: And Why We Should Worry” (Nichols auditorium)
8 November - Thursday
0800 COL Hentz
0800 Raymond MacDermott (Mallory 414)
0915 IS 201Burnett
0915 Samuel Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1050 COL Hentz
1300 SP311Dellinger
1300 Robert Burnett (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 Robert Burnett (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 9
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1930 Ring Figure Committee (Cocke Hall)
9 November - Friday
Founders Day - No Classes
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0800 Rat Olympics
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1130 DSA lunch
1300 Convocation
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1530 Parade
1830 Institute Society Dinner
10 November - Saturday
Football vs. The Citadel (Foster Stadium)
Class agents update
1030 Parade
1200 VMI SWIM TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1700 Rugby vs. Citadel (North Post)
1800 Marine Corps Birthday Ball (Marshall Hall)
11 November - Sunday
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
12 November - Monday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1300 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 16
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
13 November - Tuesday
Corps Thanksgiving supper
Basketball vs.Central Pennsylvania College (Cameron Hall)
End of third grading period
0925 SP314Reitsma
1300 SP311Dellinger
1425 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 16
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 15
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
14 November - Wednesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 16
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 15
1700 Rat Challenge picnic (Crozet Hall)
15 November - Thursday
Basketball at Virginia Tech (Virginia Tech)
Ring Figure . . . continues through Friday Nov 16
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 16
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
16 November - Friday
Ring Figure
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1315 SP303Barnett
1315 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1415 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1415 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1515 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
17 November - Saturday
Football vs. Liberty University (Foster Stadium)
Rifle tournament vs. Morehead State University
1030 Parade
1200 VMI SWIM TEAM (Cocke Hall)
18 November - Sunday
Rat march to New Market
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
19 November - Monday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0800 Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 GR201XHardin
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1300 GR201XHardin
1300 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 23
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
20 November - Tuesday
Friday classes meet
CAD Thanksgiving furlough begins
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0800 Kimberly Kennedy (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1000 GR201XHardin
1315 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1315 GR201XHardin
1415 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1415 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 23
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 22
21 November - Wednesday
Basketball at ODU (Old Dominion University)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 23
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 22
22 November - Thursday
Thanksgiving
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 23
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
23 November - Friday
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
24 November - Saturday
1200 VMI SWIM TEAM (Cocke Hall)
26 November - Monday
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 30
2200 Thanksgiving furlough ends
27 November - Tuesday
1425 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 30
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 29
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
28 November - Wednesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
0900 SP201Reitsma
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 30
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Nov 29
29 November - Thursday
Basketball at WVU (West Virginia University)
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Nov 30
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
30 November - Friday
Admissions open house . . . continues through Saturday Dec 1
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
0900 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 COL Duncan
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1315 SP303Barnett
1315 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1415 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1515 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1635 Parade