Virginia Military Institute: The Nation's First State Military College

All VMI Calendars

Calendar Home   January 2012  Printable Version of this page

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
2 January - Monday
1900 Basketball vs. Gardner Webb University (Cameron Hall)
4 January - Wednesday
Staff Return
10 January - Tuesday
1900 Basketball vs. Liberty University (Cameron Hall)
2200 Corps Return
11 January - Wednesday
Registration
1100 Mary Ann Dellinger (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1500 Mary Ann Dellinger (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1600 Faculty and staff meeting (Gillis Theater)
12 January - Thursday
Classes Begin
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1400 Mary Ann Dellinger (Maury Brooke)
1500 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1930 Wrestling vs. Davidson College (Cocke Hall)
13 January - Friday
Alumni Board meeting . . . continues through Saturday Jan 14
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 Mary Ann Dellinger (414 Mallory)
1300 Barry Cobb (117 Scott Shipp )
1300 Barry Cobb
14 January - Saturday
Alumni Board meeting
2000 Basketball vs. Radford University (Cameron Hall)
16 January - Monday
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hal)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
17 January - Tuesday
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
18 January - Wednesday
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall)
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
19 January - Thursday
Last day for course changes
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1900 Basketball vs. HIgh Point University (Cameron Hall)
20 January - Friday
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 GR 202XHardin
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1415 GR 202XHardin
1500 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1930 Wrestling vs. Gardner-Webb University (Cocke Hall)
21 January - Saturday
Rifle vs. University of Akron
Stonewall Jackson birthday commemoration (Stonewall Jackson House)
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
1300 Lacrosse vs. Mars Hill College
22 January - Sunday
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
23 January - Monday
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1115 Talk by Jacqueline Novogratz (Cameron Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
24 January - Tuesday
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Jan 26
25 January - Wednesday
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 GR202XHardin
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 GR202XHardin
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Jan 26
1615 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
26 January - Thursday
0925 SP204XDellinger
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1050 SP388WXDellinger
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
27 January - Friday
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 GR202XHardin
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1100 VMI Track Team (Cocke Hall)
1100 ARMY ROTC
1100 ARMY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1100 swim/polo (Cocke Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Bulger-Barnett
1415 GR202XHardin
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
28 January - Saturday
0445 Commandants Office (Cocke Hall)
0600 Remedial P.T. (Cocke Hall)
0700 VMI Swim Team (Cocke Hall)
29 January - Sunday
1500 Scuba Club (Cocke Hall)
1500 Jiu-Jitsu Club (Cocke Hall)
30 January - Monday
0900 Vonda Walsh (414 Mallory Hall)
0900 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1000 Troy Siemers (414 Mallory Hall)
1000 Alexis Hart (117 Scott Shipp Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1600 NAVY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
1730 Club Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 Triathlon Club (Cocke Hall)
1945 VMI Wrestling Team (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Feb 2
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
31 January - Tuesday
0925 Randall Cone (414 Mallory Hall)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1615 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Feb 2