All VMI Calendars

December 2012

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
 1 December - Saturday
Rifle tournament vs. Pennsylvania State University
Admissions open house
Basketball vs.Morgan State University (Cameron Hall)
0745 ARMY ROTC (Cocke Hall)
 2 December - Sunday
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 3 December - Monday
Basketball vs. University of Lynchburg (Cameron Hall)
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1300 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 7
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 4 December - Tuesday
VA Values Veterans Conference (CLE)
0800 Atin Basu Choudhary (Scott Shipp 117)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 6
1300 SP311Dellinger
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1425 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 7
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 6
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 5 December - Wednesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 GR201XHardin
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 6
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1300 GR201XHardin
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 7
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Thursday Dec 6
1615 End-of-term reception (Marshall Hall)
1615 Academic Reception (Activities Room, Moody Hall)
2000 EC201Duncan
2000 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
 6 December - Thursday
1145 Bloodmobile (Cameron Hall)
1425 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 7
1600 Club Basketball (Cocke Hall)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 7 December - Friday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 GR201XHardin
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1315 SP303Barnett
1315 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1415 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1415 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1515 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1730 Christmas with the Jacksons (Stonewall Jackson House)
1930 VMI Theatre presents (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Sunday Dec 9
 8 December - Saturday
Basketball at Wright State (Wright State)
1200 VMI SWIM TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1930 VMI Theatre presents "Stocking Stuffers" (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall) . . . continues through Sunday Dec 9
 9 December - Sunday
VMI Theatre (Gillis Theater, Marshall Hall)
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1930 Glee Club- Christmas in the Courtyard
2015 Christmas Service
 10 December - Monday
Last Day Class
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0900 Jennifer Hough (Mallory 414)
1000 GR201XHardin
1000 D. Chalishajar (Mallory 414)
1000 Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 GR201XHardin
1300 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1300 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 14
1500 Geoffrey Cox (Mallory 414)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 11 December - Tuesday
Reading Day
1030 Cadet Counseling (Cocke Hall)
1425 Blair Turner (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 14
 12 December - Wednesday
Exams Begin
0830 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 14
 13 December - Thursday
Exams
0830 Patrick Rhamey (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Raymond MacDermott (Mallory 414)
1400 Hentz
1400 Robert Burnett (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Friday Dec 14
 14 December - Friday
Exams
0830 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
0830 Robert Burnett (Scott Shipp 117)
1100 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1400 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
 15 December - Saturday
Exams
0830 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
0830 Bob James (Mallory 414)
1200 VMI SWIM TEAM (Cocke Hall)
1400 Robert Burnett (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Hentz
1400 Raymond MacDermott (Mallory 414)
 17 December - Monday
Exams
1st Class exams end
0830 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Floyd Duncan (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall) . . . continues through Tuesday Dec 18
 18 December - Tuesday
Exams
0830 Robert Burnett (Scott Shipp 117)
0830 James Hentz (Mallory 414)
1200 1st Class grades due no later than noon
1230 Employee Holiday Luncheon (Crozet Hall)
1400 James Hentz (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 VMI SWIM/POLO TEAM (Cocke Hall)
 19 December - Wednesday
Christmas furlough begins
Exams End
0830 December Commissioning (Gillis Theater)
0830 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
0830 SP303Barnett
1100 December Graduation
 20 December - Thursday
Staff Furlough begins CAD
 22 December - Saturday
Basketball at George Washington University (GWU)
 24 December - Monday
Christmas Eve
 25 December - Tuesday
Christmas
 31 December - Monday
New Years Eve