All VMI Calendars

January 2013

All Categories

Aday = All Day CAD = Completion of Academic Duty CMD = Completion of Military Duty NA = Time not available TBA = To be announced
 2 January - Wednesday
Basketball vs.Shenandoah University (Cameron Hall)
 5 January - Saturday
Basketball at Presbyterian (Presbyterian College)
Men's Soccer Clinic (Patchin Field)
 7 January - Monday
Staff return from Furlough
 8 January - Tuesday
1000 Mass Notification System Test
 9 January - Wednesday
Basketball vs.Liberty University (Cameron Hall)
 11 January - Friday
Aday VMIAA BOD Winter Meeting . . . continues through Saturday Jan 12
 12 January - Saturday
Basketball vs.Winthrop University (Cameron Hall)
Aday VMIAA BOD Winter Meeting
 13 January - Sunday
2200 Corps Return
 14 January - Monday
Registration
1615 Faculty and staff meeting (Marshall Hall)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 15 January - Tuesday
Classes Begin
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1100 Talman/Child Citation and Luncheon (Moody Hall)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 16 January - Wednesday
Basketball vs.Campbell University (Cameron Hall)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1430 Department heads meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
 17 January - Thursday
Board of Visitors meeting . . . continues through Saturday Jan 19
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 18 January - Friday
Board of Visitors meeting . . . continues through Saturday Jan 19
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1900 lifeguard Training (Cocke Hall)
 19 January - Saturday
Board of Visitors meeting
Basketball at Coastal Carolina (Coastal Carolina)
1120 Stonewall Brigade Parade (Marshall Museum)
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1900 lifeguard Training (Cocke Hall)
1930 Wrestling vs. Duke University
 20 January - Sunday
Presidential Inaugural
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
1600 lifeguard Training (Cocke Hall)
1600 lifeguard Training (Cocke Hall)
 21 January - Monday
No classes - Inaugural Parade
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 22 January - Tuesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 23 January - Wednesday
Last day for course changes
Basketball at High Point (High Point University)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 Faundez-Reitsma
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
 24 January - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 25 January - Friday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 Faundez-Reitsma
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1315 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1415 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
 26 January - Saturday
Men's Soccer Clinic (Patchin Field) . . . continues through Sunday Jan 27
Basketball vs.Gardner-Webb University (Cameron Hall)
1300 M/W Swimming vs WLU and Ferrum (Cocke Hall Annex)
 27 January - Sunday
Men's Soccer Clinic (Patchin Field)
1500 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 28 January - Monday
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
0900 Faundez-Reitsma
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1115 Speaker Ed Viesturs (Cameron Hall)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
2000 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 29 January - Tuesday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 John Thompson (Mallory 414)
1600 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)
 30 January - Wednesday
Basketball at Radford (Radford University)
0800 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
0900 SP 102 Reitsma
0900 Nathan Axvig (Mallory 414)
1000 D. Alexis Hart (Scott Shipp 117)
1000 Troy Siemers (Mallory 414)
1300 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
1400 Meagan Herald (Mallory 414)
1400 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1430 Academic Board meeting (Smith Hall board room)
1500 Barry Cobb (Scott Shipp 117)
1530 VMI Wrestling (Cocke Hall)
1930 Wrestling vs. George Mason University
 31 January - Thursday
0800 Daniel Joseph (Mallory 414)
0925 Vonda Walsh (Mallory 414)
1050 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1300 Sam Allen (Scott Shipp 117)
1715 Club Jiu-Jitsu (Cocke Hall)